English (Anti-pollution Measures; Climate Change)
ocean sequestration [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Ocean sequestration. The ocean represents a large potential sink for sequestration of anthropogenic CO2 emissions. Although the long-term effectiveness and potential side effects of using the oceans in this way are unknown, two methods of enhancing sequestration have been proposed : the direct injection of a relatively pure CO2 stream that has been generated, for example, at a power plant or from an industrial process; the enhancement of the net oceanic uptake from the atmosphere, for example, through iron fertilization.
OBS: Not to be confused with "ocean storage." The term "ocean storage" refers to the injection of CO2 into the ocean while "ocean sequestration" includes the injection of CO2 as well as other methods for enhancing the ocean’s CO2 uptake. However, some authors consider the two terms to be synonyms.
French (Mesures antipollution; Changements climatiques)
séquestration océanique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: Séquestration océanique. Les océans représentent un grand réservoir de carbone. [...] Les océans ont la capacité d'emmagasiner toutes les émissions de CO2 qui seraient produites par la combustion de toutes les réserves connues de combustibles fossiles. Trois méthodes de séquestration du carbone ont été proposées : 1) injection de CO2 dans les océans profonds [...]; 2) injection de CO2 dans la colonne d'eau formant une "bulle" de CO2 qui se dissout dans la masse d'eau; 3) la fertilisation des océans.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «stockage océanique». Le terme «stockage océanique» désigne l'injection de CO2 dans l'océan alors que la «séquestration océanique» comprend l'injection de CO2 ainsi que d'autres méthodes favorisant l'absorption de CO2 par les océans. Cependant, certains auteurs considèrent les deux termes comme étant synonymes.