English (Pipes and Fittings)
cast-iron fitting [correct]; cast iron fitting
CONT: Drainage piping, vent piping and fittings made of cast iron shall conform to CSA B70-1974, "Cast Iron Soil Pipe and Fittings and Methods of Joining." ... Cast-iron fittings ... for drainage purposes shall conform to ... CSA B70-1974 ....
French (Tuyauterie et raccords)
raccord en fonte [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les tuyaux d'évacuation et de ventilation ainsi que leurs raccords en fonte doivent être conformes à la norme ACNOR B70-1974 (...)
OBS: raccord : Pièce, généralement de fonte ou d'acier, destinée à assurer l'assemblage de deux éléments de tuyauterie, auxquels elle est fixée par des brides ou au moyen de filetages.