English (Petrography)
mafic [correct, générique]
DEF: [Said of] minerals or igneous rocks that are rich in iron and/or magnesium.
OBS: Mafic igneous rocks have a high percentage of dark-colored (mafic) minerals.
French (Pétrographie)
mafique [correct, adjectif, spécifique]
CONT: Les minéraux riches en fer et magnésium sont dits fémiques alors que les roches contenant ces minéraux sont dites mafiques.