English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Mineralogy; Soil Science)
free oxide [correct]
DEF: An oxide of iron, aluminum, silicon, manganese, and titanium, usually of fine particle size, that occur uncombined with other elements and often as coatings on primary and secondary minerals.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Minéralogie; Science du sol)
oxyde libre [correct, nom masculin]