English (Baseball and Softball)
pitching machine [correct, voir observation]; iron mike [correct, voir observation, nom]; Iron Mike [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; automatic pitching machine [correct, voir observation]; automatic pitching device [correct, voir observation]; ball-pitching machine [correct, voir observation]; batting machine [voir observation]
DEF: iron mike : A pitching machine with adjustable speed used frequently during batting practice, helping to preserve the strength of the pitching staff; experimented with since 1896, it has been perfected to such a point that it can deliver just about every kind of pitch except a spitball.
OBS: "Iron Mike" is the name given to the machine replacing the pitchers for batting practices in baseball. It comes from "iron man/ironman", designating a durable player. To designate the machine, "pitching machine" is a generic stating what it is, "batting machine", a questionable generic stating its utility, and "Iron Mike", a specific or name given, popular enough to write it as a generic: "iron mike").
French (Baseball et softball)
lanceur mécanique [correct, nom masculin]; lanceur automatique [correct, nom masculin]; lance-balles [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil capable de reproduire tous les types de lancers au baseball et utilisé aux fins de l'entraînement des frappeurs; la vitesse des lancers s'ajuste également.
CONT: À l'entraînement printanier [...] Les frappeurs, quant à eux, doivent faire attention à leurs mains afin d'éviter les ampoules que pourraient causer les nombreuses heures passées dans la cage, face à un vrai lanceur ou au lanceur mécanique.
OBS: Le terme «lance-balles» a été suggéré par le Centre national du sport et de la récréation en 1984, et «lanceur automatique», par le Service de linguistique de Radio-Canada en 1985.