English (Casting and Patternmaking (Metal Processing))
no-bake method of molding; no-bake molding [proposition]; no-bake casting
CONT: Sand castings can be produced in almost any castible alloy such as steel, cast iron, ductile iron, brass, bronze and aluminum. Sizes range from ounces to 500 lbs. Automatic, semi-automatic, squeezer, pepset and no-bake methods of molding are available.
CONT: Willman Industries consists essentially of two foundries-one for no-bake castings up to 20 tons; ... Two bays for no-bake molding add to Willman’s wide range of molding processes and allow casting up to 40,000 lbs. to be made in flasks, flaskless or pit.
OBS: Sunset Castings ... no-bake binder. A synthetic liquid resin sand binder that hardens completely at room temperature, generally not requiring baking: used in a cold-setting process.
French (Moulage et modelage des métaux)
procédé de moulage à froid [proposition, nom masculin]; moulage à froid [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les fonderies : procédé de noyautage [...] Les différents procédés de noyautage sont les procédés à chaud (Croning, boîte chaude, boîte tiède); les procédés à froid sans gazage (Aphaset, Pepset) ou avec gazage (Ashland, Bêtaset et Isoset).
OBS: no bake binder; cold setting binder / liant durcissant à froid; liant à prise à froid.