English (Erosion and Weathering (Geol.); Geochemistry)
phosphatization [correct]; phosphatic alteration [correct]; phosphatisation [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Conversion to a phosphate or phosphates.
OBS: e. g. the diagenetic replacement of limestone, mudstone, or shale by phosphate-bearing solutions, producing phosphates of calcium, aluminum, or iron.
French (Érosion et corrosion (Géologie); Géochimie)
phosphatisation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] pas plus que la phosphatisation des calcaires et la phosphatisation des roches siliceuses [...]