English (Ornamental Glassware; Glass Manufacturing)
marvering [correct, nom]
CONT: The process known as "marvering".
OBS: Marver : A polished iron or marble table upon which molten glass, gathered on the end of an iron tube or rod, is rolled into a globular or cylindrical symmetrical mass.
French (Verrerie d'art; Fabrication du verre)
marbrage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à rouler la paraison sur une surface plane, le "marbre", pour l'égaliser.