English (Aluminum Production; Foundry Practice)
thimble removal press [correct]; thimble stripping press [correct]; thimble press [correct]
CONT: Thimble Removal Press. - ALTECH Thimble Removal Press is a proven technology for the automation of the task of stripping cast iron thimbles from the stubs on anode rods. The rods are transferred on a P&F overhead conveyor system in the Anode Service Plant to the Thimble Stripping Press.The thimbles will be stripped from the stubs one-by-one for avoiding unnecessary stresses on the yoke arms. It has been investigated to strip off simultaneously the thimbles from all the stubs, but due to the fact that the stubs have different lengths the thimble stripping cylinders from below will hit the stubs at different time and bend the yoke arm upwards.
CONT: Thimble Stripping Presses. Our Thimble Presses are designed to remove the Cast Iron Thimble from the Steel Stubs. Units are available from 50 to 400 tons capacity to remove any shape of thimble. Thimble Presses are designed to accommodate all rod styles from single pin to six pin. High productivity to suit operating requirements, with cycle times as low as 15 seconds.
CONT: Butt Removal and Thimble Stripping presses with capacities up to 300 tonnes for aluminium smelters.
French (Production de l'aluminium; Fonderie)
presse de démoulage de la fonte [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Presse de démoulage : presse à balancier munie d'une collerette et deux mandrins de démoulage.
OBS: Pour faciliter le démoulage du revêtement de la bague de cylindre, utiliser une presse de démoulage.
OBS: Agent de séparation polyvalent particulièrement bien adapté pour le démoulage de fonte à sable vert. De plus ACMOS 118-76 apporte la preuve de ses qualités supérieures pour tous les procédés CO2, BETA-SET, COLD-BOX et similaires.