English (Chemistry)
iron salt [correct]
CONT: The fresh sludge obtained can be treated, ... with traditional conditioning with iron salts and lime, or by centrifuging with organic flocculants.
French (Chimie)
sel de fer [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les boues fraîches obtenues peuvent être traitées [...] par filtration sous vide, avec un conditionnement classique aux sels de fer et à la chaux ou par centrifugation avec floculants organiques.