English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Laundry Work)
ironing
OBS: --. Smoothing of a fabric or garment by means of a heated iron manipulated by the ironer.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Blanchissage)
repassage
OBS: --action de repasser (...) repasser du linge, en faire disparaître les faux plis, généralement au moyen d'un fer chaud que l'on passe dessus.