English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothing (General))
wash-and-wear [correct]; wash and wear [correct]; wash’n wear [correct]
CONT: Wash-and-wear was an early durable press process employing chemical treatment and curing of fabrics; at least light ironing was required to restore appearance. Later, however, processes were developed that allowed such fabrics to regain smoothness after home machine washing at moderate temperature, followed by tumble drying.
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Vêtements (Généralités))
wash and wear [correct]; lavez-portez [correct]
CONT: De nombreux tissus et articles confectionnés portent des mentions [...] «wash and wear» [...]. Le repassage est inutile pour ces articles qui gardent, malgré de nombreux lavages, un aspect net. Ils ont subi un traitement qui leur a donné l'auto-défroissabilité.