English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Laundry Work)
laundering [correct]
CONT: steps resorted to so as to restore soiled articles to usable condition. Laundering embraces sorting, washing, rinsing, water extraction, and drying... pretreatment, spot and stain removal, starching, and ironing
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Blanchissage)
blanchissage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le blanchissage comporte l'ensemble des opérations que l'on fait subir au linge sali pour le nettoyer : le triage [...] trempage [...] essangeage [...] coulage [...] vérification [...] rinçage [...] azurage [...] essorage [...] et [...] séchage.