English (Chemistry)
functional isomer [correct]
CONT: Functional isomers ... differ in functional group, that is, the group (or groups) most material in determining chemical behavior.
CONT: Functional isomerism. Functional isomerism is a type of isomerism in which the difference is not(necessarily) in the position of the atoms, but also in their valence, or chemical nature, or both; in short, in the functional groups present.
French (Chimie)
isomère de fonction [proposition, nom masculin]; isomère fonctionnel [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Isomérie de fonction. (...) l'isomérie de fonction (...) se rencontre lorsque les molécules renferment des groupes fonctionnels différents par exemple le groupe COOH de l'acide acétique CH3 - COOH et le groupe COOCH3 du formiate de méthyle HCOOCH3.