English (Chemistry)
geometric isomerism [correct]
CONT: Geometric isomerism results from rigidity in the molecular structure; in organic compounds this rigidity most often is associated with a double bond or a ring of atoms.
French (Chimie)
isomérie géométrique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Isomérie géométrique. Lorsque, dans les alcènes, les deux atomes de carbone unis par une double liaison sont substitués par des groupements différents, on peut avoir deux types d'isomères : l'isomère cis (...) [et] l'isomère trans (...)