English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Rubber; Crop Protection)
dipentylphenol [correct]; diamylphenol [correct, voir observation]; diamyl phenol [à éviter]; dipentyl phenol [à éviter]; 1-hydroxy-2,4-diamylbenzene [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product appearing in the form of a light straw-colored liquid with a mild phenolic odor which irritates the skin and which is used in synthetic resins, lubricating-oil additives, rust preventives, plasticizers, synthetic detergents, antioxidants, antiskinning agents, rubber chemicals, rodenticides and fungicides.
OBS: diamylphenol : commercial name. The commercial form is a mixture of isomers including both secondary amyl and tertiary amyl groups, mainly in 2, 4 positions.
OBS: Chemical formulas: (C5H11)2C6H3OH or C16H26O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Caoutchouc; Protection des végétaux)
dipentylphénol [correct, nom masculin]; diamylphénol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; diamyl-phénol [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: diamylphénol : terme commercial se rapportant à un mélange d'isomères.
OBS: Formules chimiques : (C5H11)2C6H3OH ou C16H26O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Caucho; Protección de las plantas)
diamilfenol [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: (C5H11)2C6H3OH o C16H26O