English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
constitution of a compound [correct]
DEF: For given molecular formula, this defines the nature and sequence of bonding of the atoms. Isomers differing in constitution are termed constitutional isomers.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
constitution d'un composé [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pour une formule donnée, la constitution définit la nature et l'ordre des liaisons qui relient les atomes entre eux. Les isomères qui diffèrent par leur constitution sont appelés isomères constitutionnels.