English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
dipropylene glycol methyl ether [correct, voir observation]; DPGME [voir observation]; 1,4-dimethyl-3,6-dioxa-1-heptanol [à éviter, voir observation]; 1-(2-methoxyisopropoxy)-2-propanol [à éviter, voir observation]; 1-(2-methoxymethylethoxy)propanol [à éviter, voir observation]; PPG-2 methyl ether [à éviter]
OBS: dipropylene glycol methyl ether; commercial name for a mixture of isomers commonly identified as 1, 4-dimethyl-3, 6-dioxa-1-heptanol, 1-(2-methoxyisopropoxy)-2-propanol, or 1-(2-methoxymethylethoxy) propanol.
OBS: Also known under the following trade names: Arcosolv; Dowanol DPM; Dowanol 50B; UCAR Solvent 2LM.
OBS: DPGME: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Compare with "1-(2-methoxy-1-methylethoxy)propan-2-ol" (CAS number 20324-32-7), which is also known as dipropylene glycol methyl ether but which may be a component of the mixture of ether-alcohols corresponding to CAS number 34590-94-8.
OBS: Chemical formula: C7H16O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éther méthylique de dipropylène glycol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; éther de dipropylèneglycol et de méthyle [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: éther méthylique de dipropylène glycol : Nom commercial d'un mélange d'isomères, dont l'éther-alcool correspondant au numéro CAS 20324-32-7, qui porte le nom de 1-(2-méthoxy-1-méthyléthoxy)propan-2-ol (voir aussi cette fiche).
OBS: éther de dipropylèneglycol et de méthyle : forme incorrecte.
OBS: Formule chimique : C7H16O3