English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-(propan-2-yloxy)propane [correct, voir observation]; dipropan-2-yl ether [correct, voir observation]; bis(1-methylethyl) ether [correct, voir observation]; diisopropyl ether [correct]; 2-isopropoxypropane [correct]; isopropyl ether [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; diisopropyl oxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2,2’-oxybispropane [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound appearing under the form of a colorless, volatile liquid with an ethereal odor, soluble in water, miscible with most organic solvents, used as a solvent for animal, vegetable, mineral oils, waxes and resins, for the extraction of acetic acid from aqueous solutions, as a solvent for dyes in the presence of alcohol, in paint and varnish removers, spotting compositions and rubber cements.
OBS: 2-(propan-2-yloxy)propane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: isopropyl ether : obsolete form.
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H14O or (CH3)2CHOCH(CH3)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-(propan-2-yloxy)propane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; oxyde de di(propan-2-yle) [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde de bis(1-méthyléthyle) [correct, nom masculin]; 2-isopropoxypropane [correct, nom masculin]; éther isopropylique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; éther d'isopropyle [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme d'un liquide incolore, volatil, à odeur d'éther, soluble dans l'eau, utilisé comme solvant.
OBS: 2-(propan-2-yloxy)propane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: éther isopropylique : forme vieillie.
CONT: Formule chimique : C6H14O ou (CH3)2CHOCH(CH3)
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
éter isopropílico [nom masculin]
OBS: Líquido volátil, incoloro, de olor etéreo. Soluble en agua; miscible con disolventes orgánicos. Muy inflamable. Tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H14O o (CH3)2CHOCH(CH3)2