English (Analytical Chemistry)
Langmuir isotherm equation
DEF: An equation, useful chiefly for gaseous systems, for the amount of material adsorbed on a surface as a function of pressure, while the temperature is held constant, assuming that a single layer of molecules is adsorbed; it is f = ap/(1 + ap), where f is the fraction of surface covered, p is the pressure, and a is a constant.
French (Chimie analytique)
équation isotherme de Langmuir [proposition, nom féminin]