English (Nuclear Medicine; Atomic Physics)
label [correct, verbe]
DEF: ... to add a radioactive isotope or an isotope of unusual mass of the elements for the purpose of tracing the element through one or more chemical reactions.
OBS: The adjective form "labelled" or "labeled" is often found in texts on nuclear medicine. For example, the Technical Report Series No. 591 (Nuclear Medicine) of the World Health Organization (WHO) uses such expressions as "labelled red cells", "labelled antigens" and "labelled parasites".
French (Médecine nucléaire; Physique atomique)
marquer [correct]
DEF: Introduire un indicateur radioactif dans une molécule, un corps composé ou un système.
OBS: Le participe passé «marqué» employé comme adjectif est couramment utilisé dans des textes sur la médecine nucléaire, par exemple, les expressions «hématies marquées», «antigènes marqués» et «parasites marqués» qui paraissent dans la Série de Rapports techniques No 591 (Médecine nucléaire) de l'Organisation mondiale de la Santé (OMS).