English (Nuclear Physics; Atomic Physics)
isotope separation [correct, normalisé]; isotopic separation [correct]
DEF: The separation of one or more isotopes from the other isotopes of an element.
OBS: isotope separation : designation and definition standardized by ISO in 1997.
French (Physique nucléaire; Physique atomique)
séparation isotopique [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; séparation d'isotopes [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Séparation d'un ou plusieurs isotopes des autres isotopes d'un élément.
OBS: séparation isotopique : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en 1997.
OBS: séparation isotopique : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 septembre 2021.