English (Medical Imaging)
positron emitting isotopes
CONT: XXX is engaged in the business of... distributing positron emission tomography("PET") systems and products. PET involves the use of positron emitting isotopes or compounds for medical or clinical research, diagnosis or treatment including positron isotope producing cyclotrons and generators, targetry and chemistry systems, tomographs and cameras for analyzing the distribution of isotopes, computational and analysis systems, radioisotope distribution services, mobile systems, and other services related to the production and utilization of positron emitting isotopes.
French (Imagerie médicale)
isotopes émetteurs de positons [proposition, nom masculin, pluriel]
OBS: D'après données relevées dans l'Encyclopédie médico-chirurgicale (EMRIM, 1990, vol. 1, n° 35300A10, p. 1).