English (Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
isotope dilution technique [correct]
CONT: Isotope Dilution Techniques. This technique uses a solution of BaSO4/EDTA/NH3 in which the sulphate ion has been labelled with radioactive sulphur-35. When an aliquot of sulphate sample is added to the above solution and acidified, the radioactive sulphur partitions itself between the sulphate sample and the sulphate which is tied to the barium which is then precipitated out of solution. The diluted radioactive sample is then analysed on a scintillation counter and from the measured and original concentration of sulphur-35, the concentration of the sulphate sample can be determined.
French (Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
technique de dilution isotopique [nom féminin]