English (Thermal Insulation; Construction Materials)
isotropic medium [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Medium in which relevant properties are not a function of direction but may be a function of the position within the medium, time, temperature, etc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Isolation thermique; Matériaux de construction)
milieu isotrope [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Milieu dans lequel les propriétés utiles sont indépendantes de la direction mais peuvent être fonction de la position dans le milieu, du temps, de la température, etc.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.