English (Physics of Solids; Mineralogy)
mesomorphism [correct]
DEF: A state of matter intermediate between a crystalline solid and a normal isotropic liquid, in which long rod-shaped organic molecules contain dipolar and polarizable groups.
French (Physique des solides; Minéralogie)
mésomorphisme [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Propriété d'un corps mésomorphe.