English (Mineralogy)
photoelastic effect [correct]
OBS: The property of transparent, optically isotropic solids whereby they show double refraction in deformation.
French (Minéralogie)
effet photoélastique
OBS: Propriété des solides transparents, optiquement isotropes, qui montrent un phénomène de biréfringence en déformation.