English (General Mechanics (Physics); Strength of Materials)
spherical stress [correct]
DEF: The portion of the total stress that corresponds to an isotropic hydrostatic pressure; its stress tensor is the unit tensor multiplied by one-third the trace of the total stress tensor.
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Résistance des matériaux)
contrainte sphérique [correct, nom féminin]