English (Ground Installations (Air Forces); Military Communications; Intelligence (Military); Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military))
distributed common ground station [correct]; DCGS [correct]
DEF: A globally dispersed, wide area network of fixed and mobile ground processing systems for ISR [intelligence, surveillance and reconnaissance] data collected from high-flying manned and unmanned aerial vehicles and satellites...
OBS: The main function of the system is to receive intelligence feeds from multiple sources at a common ground station. The data is then processed, stored, correlated, exploited and disseminated to Air Operations Centers (AOCs) to enable time-critical strikes.
French (Installations au sol (Forces aériennes); Transmissions militaires; Renseignement (Militaire); Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire))
station au sol commune répartie [proposition, nom féminin]; SSCR [proposition, nom féminin]