English (Demography; Social Services and Social Work)
non-institutionalized population
CONT: The ISR data were acquired from a multi-stage probability sample that is representative of the non-institutionalized Canadian population aged 18 and over when weighted to correct for differential rates and oversampling.
OBS: institutionalize: to place in or commit to the care of a specialized institution (as for the insane, alcoholics, epileptics, delinquent youth, or the aged).
French (Démographie; Services sociaux et travail social)
population hors-établissement [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: institutionalized child: enfant en établissement.