English (Birds)
carinates [correct, pluriel]; carinatae [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Birds with a sternal keel or "carina" i. e. most flying birds as opposed to the "Ratitae" or large running birds...
OBS: carinates; carinatae: collective terms rarely used in the singular (carinate).
French (Oiseaux)
carinates [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: On divise les oiseaux actuels en deux groupes : «Les Carinates» dont le sternum a une «carène» (le «bréchet») et qui volent plus ou moins.
OBS: carinates : terme collectif rarement utilisé au singulier (carinate).