English (Animal Anatomy; Musculoskeletal System; Biological Sciences)
carina [correct]
DEF: any of various keel-shaped anatomical structures, ridges, or processes.
OBS: "keel" : a biological process forming a ridge.
OBS: "ridge": an elevated body part projecting from a surface.
French (Anatomie animale; Appareil locomoteur (Médecine); Sciences biologiques)
carène [correct]
DEF: Toute ligne saillante, haute, continue et ordinairement tranchante, située sur une partie quelconque du corps.