English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
kip [correct]; kilopound [correct]
DEF: An informal unit of force, sometimes used by engineers to express the amount of weight borne by a structure.
OBS: One kip equals 1000 pounds(453. 59 kilograms) of force or about 4. 4482 kilonewtons. The name of the unit is an abbreviation of "kilopound. "
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
kip [voir observation, nom masculin]
DEF: Unité de force [égale à] 453,6 N.
OBS: Plutôt que d'utiliser l'abréviation «kips», il est recommandé d'effectuer la conversion en kilonewtons en multipliant par 4,448222.