English (Informatics)
mung [correct, verbe]; munge [correct]; mash until no good [correct, verbe]
DEF: To destroy something usually accidentally, occasionally, maliciously.
OBS: To make changes to a file, esp. large-scale and irrevocable changes. Compare to kludge, mangle, nuke, scribble, trash.
French (Informatique)
massacrer [proposition, verbe]