English (Applications of Automation)
robotic retriever
DEF: A self-propelled tennis-ball retriever capable of catching and fetching strays at 2 km/h. Using AI software, it recognizes different objects. Designers hope it will be used for collecting garbage in parks, house cleaning and picking fruit from trees.
French (Automatisation et applications)
récupérateur robotisé [proposition, nom masculin]; robot récupérateur [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir «récupérateur de balles».