English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
strain the engine [correct, verbe]
OBS: Always keep a manual transmission in the highest gear possible without straining the engine. Traveling at 80 km/h(50 mph) in Fifth gear(2, 500 rpm) uses less gas than traveling at 50 km/h(30 mph) in Third(also 2, 500 rpm) because the engine turns fewer revolutions per kilometre.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
faire forcer le moteur [correct]
CONT: Avec une transmission manuelle, roulez toujours avec le rapport le plus élevé possible, sans faire forcer le moteur.