English (Anti-pollution Measures)
particulate control technique [correct]
CONT: If a particulate standard of 0. 37 g/km were adopted along with the proposed NOx standard, most diesel engines could still comply but longer lead times would be necessary to develop the electronic EGR systems and particulate control techniques. It may be necessary for the largest engines to incorporate add-on particulate traps. A five-year lead time would be necessary.
French (Mesures antipollution)
technique d'abaissement des émissions de particules [nom féminin]