English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Anti-pollution Measures)
add-on particulate trap [correct]
CONT: If a particulate standard of 0. 12 g/km were adopted along with the proposed NOx standard, it is likely that all diesel engines, with the exception of the small displacement four-cylinder engines, would require some form of add-on particulate trap.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes; Mesures antipollution)
dispositif auxiliaire pour le piégeage des particules [nom masculin]