English (Hormones; Perinatal Period; Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
lactation [correct]
CONT: Lactation includes both milk secretion and storage in alveolar cells and ducts with the mamary gland, followed by milk ejection let down and milk removal.
French (Hormones; Périnatalité; Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
lactation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Production et excrétion du lait; période comprise entre la fin de la production du colostrum et le tarissement.
Spanish (Hormonas; Periodo perinatal; Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
lactancia [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Período inmediato al nacimiento en que la madre alimenta a su bebé con la leche de su seno.
PHR: lactancia artificial; materna.