English (Fish; Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries))
bass [correct]
DEF: Any of several large, important freshwater game fishes(genus Micropterus) of the sunfish family native to eastern and central North America, especially the largemouth bass(M. salmoides) and smallmouth bass(M. dolomieui).
French (Poissons; Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.))
achigan [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Poisson d'eau douce de l'Amérique du Nord dont il existe deux variétés : l'achigan à petite bouche [Micropterus dolomieui] et l'achigan à grande bouche [Micropterus salmoides].