English (Fish; Embryology)
lectocephalus [correct]; leptocephalus larva [correct]; eel larva [correct]
DEF: A long thin small-headed transparent pelagic first larva of various eels.
OBS: leptocephalus larva; eel larva : The plural forms are leptocephalus larvae and eel larvae.
OBS: lectocephalus: The plural form is lectocephali.
French (Poissons; Embryologie)
leptocéphale [correct, nom masculin]; larve d'anguille [nom féminin]
DEF: Larve foliacée et transparente de certains poissons, comme les anguilles, qu'une métamorphose très apparente transforme ensuite en adulte.