English (Biological Sciences; Ecosystems)
planktonic stage [correct]
CONT: For example, most marine benthic(bottom-dwelling) animals, like starfish, clams, mussels, snails, worms, and crabs, have a planktonic stage represented by their gametes(sperm and ova) and larvae.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écosystèmes)
stade planctonique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La vie du lambi se divise en deux stades: le premier est le stade planctonique, avec des larves microscopiques nageant librement.