English (Zoology; Ecology (General))
larvae settlement
CONT: Sediment resettlement smothers organisms and delays or prevents larvae settlement because of substratum alteration.
French (Zoologie; Écologie (Généralités))
fixation des larves [nom féminin]
CONT: La redéposition des sédiments a pour effet d'ensevelir les organismes et d'introduire des délais dans la fixation des larves à cause de la modification du substrat.