English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
official office of the returning officer [correct, loi du Québec]
CONT: A person wishing to offer himself as a candidate must, not later than two o’clock in the afternoon of the sixteenth day preceding polling day, file a nomination paper at the official office of the returning officer.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
bureau officiel du directeur du scrutin [correct, loi du Québec, nom masculin]
CONT: Une personne qui désire poser sa candidature doit, au plus tard à quatorze heures le seizième jour précédant celui du scrutin, produire une déclaration de candidature au bureau officiel du directeur du scrutin.