English (Geology)
reaction series [correct]; Bowen’s reaction series [correct]
OBS: A series of minerals in which any early-formed mineral phase tends to react with the melt, later in the differentiation, to yield a new mineral further down in the series; e. g. early-formed crystals of olivine react with later liquids to form amphiboles. There are two different series, a "continuous reaction series" and a "discontinuous reaction series".
French (Géologie)
série réactionnelle
OBS: (...) Bowen [a rassemblé] toutes les relations péritectiques possibles en une "série réactionnelle" olivine-pyroxène-homblende-biotite (Bowen, 1922). En disant que ces minéraux formaient une série, Bowen impliquait que chacun d'eux pouvait se former, par réaction, à partir du précédent et qu'un liquide de composition convenable pouvait donner naissance successivement à ces 4 minéraux.