English (Geology)
Poisson’s effect [correct]
OBS: "Poisson's Effect" is a term sometimes used to describe the lateral deformation resulting from longitudinal stress.
French (Géologie)
effet de Poisson
OBS: Terme utilisé pour désigner la déformation unitaire latérale résultant d'une contrainte longitudinale.