English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
signe de la corde de l’arc [correct]
DEF: A sign observed on lateral flexion in ankylosing spondylitis. In normal individuals, the paravertebral muscles relax on the concave side during lateral flexion and those on the side of the spinal convexity contract. In ankylosing spondylitis this pattern is reversed, the muscles on the concave side being tightly stretched like the taut string of a bow.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
signe de la corde de l'arc [correct, nom masculin]; signe de la corde de l'arc de Forestier [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Signe observable lors de l'inclinaison latérale du rachis lombaire dans la spondylarthrite ankylosante : les muscles paravertébraux se contractent du côté de l'inclinaison au lieu de se relâcher comme il est normal.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
signo de la cuerda del arco de Forestier [nom masculin]