English (Mechanical Components)
guide rib
OBS: In the first case the axleboxes are mounted outside the wheels and have lateral carrying arms(wing-type axleboxes) ;in the second, the axleboxes which are mounted inside the wheels, are of the split type, and have inclined support surfaces and guide ribs.
French (Composants mécaniques)
nervure de positionnement
OBS: Dans le premier cas, les boîtes d'essieux à plateaux sont extérieures aux roues et dans le second cas, elles sont intérieures aux roues et en deux pièces; les surfaces d'appui sont inclinées et présentent des nervures de positionnement.