English (Suspension Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
Panhard rod [correct]; Panhard arm
DEF: A long lateral link that provides lateral location of a rigid axle.
OBS: It usually sits roughly parallel to the axle, with one end attached to the body and the other attached to the axle.
French (Suspension (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
barre Panhard [correct, nom féminin]; bras Panhard [nom masculin]; barre de centrage [nom féminin]
CONT: En 1929, est conçue la barre Panhard, une barre stabilisatrice antiroulis, qui est encore utilisée dans la suspension arrière de nombreux [...] véhicules à essieu rigide partout dans le monde.