English (Special-Language Phraseology; Guns (Land Forces); Armour)
firing dwell [correct]
CONT: ... the chain master link slider is engaged in a lateral movement across the forward slider path in the bolt carrier called firing dwell.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Canons (Forces terrestres); Arme blindée)
pause de tir [nom féminin]