English (Paleontology)
Tissotia [correct]
OBS: Tissotia Douvillé, lower Senonian. The suture of this genus is ceratitic except for a slight split in the first lateral saddle.
French (Paléontologie)
tissotia [correct]
OBS: Ammonite crétacée, nommée quelquefois CÉRATITE DE LA CRAIE, parce que sa coquille et ses cloisons ressemblent à celles des cératites du Trias.