English (Silviculture)
decurrent crown [correct]; deliquescent crown [correct]
DEF: The spreading crown form resulting when lateral branches grow nearly as fast as or faster than the terminal leader, often resulting in repeated forking of the main stem.
CONT: Decurrent crowns are typical of many deciduous species including elms, oaks, and maples.
French (Sylviculture)
cime sphérique [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Cime d'un arbre dont l'aspect globuleux résulte d'un étalement prononcé des branches latérales.
OBS: De nombreuses espèces de feuillus présentent cette forme, notamment l'orme, l'érable et le chêne.