English (Strength of Materials; Industrial Ceramics)
for plane-strain conditions [correct]
CONT: The effects of the stress-concentration at notches on the strength of brittle materials was first recognized by Griffith in 1920... For plane-stress conditions... A=[pi]/2, and for plane-strain conditions(i. e. where strains perpendicular to the applied stress are zero, or for no lateral contraction), A=[pi](1-v2)/2 where v is Poisson's ratio.
French (Résistance des matériaux; Céramiques industrielles)
en état de déformation plane [correct]
CONT: (...) au centre d'une plaque épaisse, on se trouve en état de déformation plane. La déformation dans la zone plastifiée se produit par glissements inclinés à 45° vers l'avant de la fissure. La rupture ne les suit pas. Elle est plate et se produit en mode I.