English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
selection without competition [correct]
DEF: A selection process, other than a competition leading to a reclassification, lateral transfer, downward transfer, promotion, or priority appointment.
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
sélection sans concours [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Méthode de sélection qui se fait par voie de reclassification, de mutation latérale, de promotion ou de nomination par priorité.