English (Curling)
attempt to draw around a guard [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To throw a rock with a turn hoping it will adopt a circular path, glide around a guard and come to a stop behind it and in the house.
OBS: draw(noun) : A rock that is delivered in such a way that it comes to lay within the playing area; the positioning, in the house, of a delivered rock that did not touch another rock along the way nor have put out an opponent's rock before coming to rest.
OBS: guard (noun): A rock positioned between the hog line and the house, often to protect another rock behind, and that blocks the path of a rock to deliver.
French (Curling)
tenter de réussir un placement en contournant une garde [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: Lancer une pierre avec effet dans l'espoir qu'elle adopte une trajectoire circulaire, contourne une garde et s'immobilise derrière elle, dans la maison.
OBS: lancer de placement; placement : Lancer qui résulte en l'immobilisation de la pierre dans la maison; le fait de positionner la pierre lancée dans la maison sans qu'elle ne touche une pierre en route ni ne sorte une pierre adverse avant de parvenir à s'immobiliser.
OBS: garde : Pierre immobilisée entre la ligne de jeu et la maison, souvent pour en protéger une autre derrière, et qui bloque la trajectoire d'une pierre à lancer.