English (Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
worm [verbe]
DEF: to lay a small line or yarn in the interstices between the strands of a larger rope in order to make an even surface before parcelling and serving.
French (Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
congréer
DEF: entourer de fil un cordage, de manière à remplir les vides