English (Lignite, Graphite and Coal Mining)
mining seams in lifts; mining in lifts
OBS: lift : The extraction of a coal pillar in lifts or slices.
French (Exploit. de charbons fossiles autres que la tourbe)
exploitation par tranches [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: des veines de charbon.