English (Typography; Office Machinery)
ribbon lift mechanism [correct]; ribbon-lift; ribbon lift; ribbon lift guide
DEF: On a typewriter, a device that lifts the ribbon from its rest position to that required for impact of the type. This determines which zone of the ribbon is used for typing.
French (Typographie (Caractères); Mécanographie)
guide de montée du ruban [nom masculin]