English (Computer Hardware; Software; Rolling Stock (Railroads); Internet and Telematics)
locomotive interface gateway [correct]; LIG [correct]
CONT: A locomotive interface gateway is designed to extract critical operational information from the locomotive control system, translate it and publish it in a ... standard message format on the [positive train control] network onboard for all systems to utilize.
French (Matériel informatique; Logiciels; Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Internet et télématique)
passerelle d'interfaçage de locomotive [proposition, nom féminin]