English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
self-cannibalization
CONT: Another study reports the prevalence of a strategy of self-cannibalization, the liquidation of assets to generate cash to cover liabilities and thereby forestall the onset of bankruptcy proceedings. This strategy is sometimes called by euphemism, asset pruning, retrenchment and downsizing.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
liquidation draconienne des actifs [proposition, nom féminin]; liquidation draconienne des biens [proposition, nom féminin]