English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Public Sector Budgeting)
seize the assets [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Winding-up of foreign bank branches. In the case of the liquidation of a foreign bank, OSFI will be authorized to seize all of the assets of the foreign bank in Canada.
OBS: Terminology found in the 1999 Federal Budget.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Budget des collectivités publiques)
saisir l'actif [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Liquidation d'une succursale de banque étrangère. En cas de liquidation d'une banque étrangère, le BSIF pourra saisir la totalité de l'actif de cette dernière au Canada.
OBS: Terminologie extraite du Budget 1999.