English (Phraseology; Financial and Budgetary Management)
asset pruning [correct]
CONT: Another study reports the prevalence of a strategy of self-cannibalization, the liquidation of assets to generate cash to cover liabilities and thereby forestall the onset of bankruptcy proceedings. This strategy is sometimes called by euphemism, asset pruning, retrenchment and downsizing.
French (Phraséologie; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
élagage des actifs [proposition, nom masculin]; élagage des biens [proposition, nom masculin]