English (Rail Transport Operations; Freight Service (Rail Transport); Foreign Trade)
shipper’s load and count [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]; SL & C [correct, normalisé]; shipper’s load and tally [correct, normalisé]; SL & T [correct, normalisé]; SL & T
DEF: Expression used to indicate that a shipment has been loaded and counted by the shipper.
DEF: A notation made on a bill of lading indicating that the loading and counting was performed by the shipper and not checked or verified by the carrier.
OBS: shipper’s load and count: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
OBS: "Shipper’s load and count", "shipper’s load and tally", "SL & C" and "SL & T" have been standardized by the CGSB.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail); Commerce extérieur)
envoi chargé et vérifié par l'expéditeur [correct, nom masculin, normalisé, uniformisé]; ECVE [normalisé]; envoi chargé et compté par l'expéditeur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Inscription sur un connaissement indiquant que l'envoi a été chargé et vérifié par l'expéditeur et non examiné par le transporteur.
OBS: envoi chargé et vérifié par l'expéditeur : Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.
OBS: "Envoi chargé et vérifié par l'expéditeur" et "ECVE" ont été normalisés par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Explotación (Transporte ferroviario); Servicio de carga (Transporte ferroviario); Comercio exterior)
cargo o cuenta del cargador [correct]