English (Blasting Work (Mining))
deck loading [correct]; spaced loading
DEF: A method of loading quarry blastholes in which the explosive charges in each hole are separated by lengths of stemming. This method enables the explosive to be distributed according to the hardness of the beds.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
chargement étagé [proposition, nom masculin]