English (Blasting Work (Mining))
blasthole changer
CONT: Best density can be achieved when loading granular blasting agents into long blastholes with the use of a pressure vessel type loader such as the C-I-L Blasthole Charger. Where high explosives are used, the greatest possible loading density may be obtained with the largest diameter cartridges that can be loaded into the holes.
French (Travail aux explosifs (Exploitation minière))
changeur pneumatique [nom masculin]; changeur pour mines longues [nom masculin]
CONT: On obtient la plus forte densité de chargement des mines longues avec les agents de sautage en poudre, en employant le Chargeur pneumatique CIL. Quand on utilise les explosifs brisants, on obtient une plus forte densité en employant des cartouches d'un diamètre aussi grand que le permet celui des trous.