English (Animal Biology; Animal Diseases; Slaughterhouses)
dead on arrivals [correct, pluriel]; DOAs [correct, pluriel]
DEF: The animals that die after loading and prior to slaughter, usually calculated as a percentage of the load.
CONT: Immediately notify the Canadian Food Inspection Agency veterinarian should animals arriving at the plant display any signs of stress, injury, abnormal behaviour, disease symptoms or elevated levels of dead on arrivals (DOAs).
French (Biologie animale; Maladies des animaux; Abattoirs)
morts à l'arrivée [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
CONT: Nombre de morts à l'arrivée, pour chaque camion.