English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors; Applications of Automation; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy); Processing of Mineral Products)
shuttle conveyor [correct]
DEF: Any conveyor in a self-contained structure movable in a defined path parallel to the flow of the material.
DEF: A conveyor that is moved forward or backward in normal operation to vary the loading or discharge points, or both.
OBS: It may be designed to move only in a straight path, or in either a straight or a curved path.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention); Automatisation et applications; Usinage (Métallurgie); Préparation des produits miniers)
convoyeur de répartition [correct, nom masculin]; convoyeur navette [nom masculin]
CONT: Enfin si on déverse dans une trémie de grande dimension, qu'il s'agit de remplir, on emploie sous la goulotte, deux becs opposés avec volet pivotant pour débiter d'un côté ou de l'autre sur un convoyeur réversible de longueur appropriée (Shuttle conveyor = Convoyeur de répartition).