English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
portable dry chemical extinguisher [correct]; portable dry chemical fire extinguisher [proposition]
CONT: ... when an existing platform is used only for stored products excluding any Class I flammable liquids, the protection may optionally be given by providing one portable dry chemical extinguisher per tank car or truck loading or unloading positions....
OBS: See records "portable fire extinguisher" and "dry chemical extinguisher".
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
extincteur à poudre mobile [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: La présente norme a pour objet de fixer les conditions auxquelles doit satisfaire un extincteur à poudre (...) Elle s'applique uniquement aux extincteurs à poudre entrant dans le domaine d'application de la norme NF S 61-901 "Extincteurs mobiles - Généralités".
OBS: Voir les fiches "extincteur mobile" et "extincteur à poudre".