English (Sewers and Drainage; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
bed life time [correct]; bed turnover [correct]
CONT: After operating for five years the first loading experiments were carried out to determine loading rates that would ensure a bed life time of at least 4 to 5 years. The test results ... show that the reed beds can receive higher sludge quantities than conventional drying beds.
CONT: The most recent experiments sought a loading rate that would ensure a bed turnover of at least 4 to 5 years.
OBS: See record "bed drainage media/lit de drainage."
French (Égouts et drainage; Traitement des eaux)
durée de vie du lit de drainage [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «lit de drainage / bed drainage media».